A DRAFT schedule of speakers can be downloaded here.

BASIC AGENDA

Date Events Time
Sunday, July 14 Registration

Registration Desk, Lexington Convention Center

2 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Carbon 2019 Welcome Reception

Fifth Third Bank Pavilion

6 p.m. to 8 p.m.
Monday, July 15 Registration 8 to 8:30 a.m.
Welcoming Ceremony 8:30 to 8:40 a.m.
Francois Beguin Plenary 8:40 to 9:40 a.m.
Break 9:40 to 10:00 a.m.
Concurrent Sessions (parallel sessions)

Topics covered: Carbons for Electrochemical Applications; Nanotubes, Fullerenes, and Other Nanostructures; Porous Carbons; Carbon Fibers and Composites; and Coal, Coke, Carbon Black, and Graphite

10:00 a.m. to noon
Lunch noon to 1:20 p.m.
Concurrent Sessions (parallel sessions)

Topics covered: Carbons for Electrochemical Applications; Nanotubes, Fullerenes, and Other Nanostructures; Porous Carbons; Carbon Fibers and Composites; and Carbons for Health and Medicine

1:20 to 3 p.m.
Break 3 to 3:20 p.m.
Concurrent Sessions (parallel sessions)

Topics covered: Carbons for Electrochemical Applications; Nanotubes, Fullerenes, and Other Nanostructures; Porous Carbons; Carbon Fibers and Composites; and Carbons for Health and Medicine

3:20 to 5 p.m.
Break 5 to 5:20 p.m.
Poster Session and Bourbon Tasting 5:20 to 7:20 p.m.
Tuesday, July 16 Registration 8 to 8:30 a.m.
Chao Gao Plenary 8:30 to 9:40 a.m.
Break 9:40 to 10:00 a.m.
Concurrent Sessions (parallel sessions)

Topics covered: Carbons for Electrochemical Applications; and Graphene and Related Materials; Nanotubes, Fullerenes, and Other Nanostructures; Porous Carbons; and Carbon Fibers and Composites

10:00 a.m. to noon
Lunch noon to 1:20 p.m.
Nicole Grobert Plenary 1:20 to 2:20 p.m.
Break 2:20 to 2:40 p.m.
Concurrent Sessions (parallel sessions)

Topics covered: Carbons for Electrochemical Applications; and Graphene and Related Materials; Nanotubes, Fullerenes, and Other Nanostructures; Porous Carbons; and Carbon Fibers and Composites

2:40 to 5 p.m.
Student Event – Pub Crawl 6 to 8:00 p.m.
Wednesday, July 17 Registration 8 to 8:30 a.m.
Mauricio Terrones Plenary 8:30 to 9:40 a.m.
Break 9:40 to 10:00 a.m.
Concurrent Sessions (parallel sessions)

Topics covered: Carbons for Electrochemical Applications; and Graphene and Related Materials; Nanotubes, Fullerenes, and Other Nanostructures; Carbon Fibers and Composites; and Carbons for Catalysis

10:00 a.m. to noon
Lunch noon to 1:20 p.m.
Juan Matos Plenary 1:20 to 2:20 p.m.
Break 2:20 to 2:40 p.m.
Concurrent Sessions (parallel sessions)

Topics covered: Carbons for Electrochemical Applications; Graphene and Related Materials; Nanocarbon-based Fibers and Nanocomposites; Coal, Coke, Carbon Black, and Graphite; and Carbons for Catalysis

2:40 to 5 p.m.
Break 5 to 5:20 p.m.
Poster Session and Bourbon Tasting 5:20 to 7:20 p.m.
Thursday, July 18 Registration 8 to 8:30 a.m.
Philip Bradford Plenary 8:30 to 9:40 a.m.
Break 9:40 to 10:00 a.m.
Concurrent Sessions (parallel sessions)

Topics covered: Carbons for Electrochemical Applications; Graphene and Related Materials; Nanocarbon-based Fibers and Nanocomposites; Carbons for Catalysis; and Porous Carbons

10:00 a.m. to noon
Lunch noon to 1:20 p.m.
Concurrent Sessions (parallel sessions)

Topics covered: Carbons for Electrochemical Applications; Graphene and Related Materials; Coal, Coke, Carbon Black, and Graphite; Carbons for Catalysis; and Porous Carbons

1:20 to 2:40 p.m.
Break 2:40 to 3 p.m.
Oberlin Memorial 3 to 5 p.m.
Transportation Leaves at 5:30 5:30 to 6 p.m.
Offsite Reception

Keeneland Race Course

6 p.m. to Midnight
Friday, July 19 Registration 8 to 8:30 a.m.
Susan Sinnott Plenary 8:30 to 9:30 a.m.
Break 9:30 to 10 a.m.
Concurrent Sessions (parallel sessions)

Topics covered: Graphene and Related Materials; Nanocarbon-based Fibers and Nanocomposites; Coal, Coke, Carbon Black, and Graphite; Porous Carbons; and Carbon Fibers and Composites

10 to noon
Awards and Closing noon to 1:00 p.m.
Lunch 1 p.m. to 2:20 p.m.
Conference ends 2:20 p.m.

Start typing and press Enter to search